Imprint and data security

IMPRINT & PRIVACY POLICY
Imprint (German)

Information according to § 5 TMG:

Denise Yahrling

Email: dyahrling@gmail.com

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “data”) within our online offer and the associated websites, functions and content as well as external online presences, such as our social media profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as “online offer”). With regard to the terms used, such as “processing” or “person responsible”, we refer you to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO).

Responsible

Denise Yahrling

Email address: dyahrling@gmail.com
Managing director/owner: Denise Yahrling
Link to the imprint: http://deniseyahrling.com/imprint-data-security/

Types of data processed:

  • Inventory data (for example, names, addresses).
  • Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Content data (e.g., text input, photographs, videos).
  • Usage data (e.g., websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

Categories of data subjects

Visitors and users of the online offer (hereinafter referred to collectively as “users”).

Purpose of processing

  • Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
  • Answering contact requests and communicating with users.
  • Security measures.
  • Range measurement/Marketing

Terms used

“personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or to one or more specific characteristics which express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, is regarded as identifiable.

“processing” means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated processes, or set of operations, involving personal data. The term is broad and covers practically every handling of data.

“Pseudonymisation” means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the provision of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures ensuring that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

“Profiling” means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person.

The “controller” is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

“processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Applicable legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO we inform you about the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not mentioned in the data protection declaration, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our services and carry out contractual measures as well as answer inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfil our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make processing of personal data necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

safety precautions

In accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Such measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to, access to, inputting, disclosure, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the deletion of data and the response to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings (Art. 25 DSGVO).

Cooperation with contract processors and third parties

Insofar as we disclose data to other persons and companies (contract processors or third parties) within the scope of our processing, transfer them to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this shall only take place on the basis of legal permission (e.g. if a transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO is necessary for the performance of the contract), if you have consented to this, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.).

If we commission third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called “order processing contract”, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO.

Transfers to third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if this is done in the context of the use of third-party services or disclosure or transfer of data to third parties, this will only occur if it is done to fulfil our (pre)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or allow the data to be processed in a third country only if the special requirements of Art. 44 ff. of the German Data Protection Act are met. DSGVO. This means that the processing takes place, for example, on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU (e.g. for the USA by the “Privacy Shield”) or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations (so-called “standard contractual clauses”).

Rights of data subjects

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO.

You have accordingly. In accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you.

Pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the data concerned be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO.

You have the right to demand that the data concerning you which you have provided to us be received in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO and that it be transferred to other responsible parties.

Pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, you also have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO with effect for the future.

right of objection

You may object at any time to the future processing of the data concerning you in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO. In particular, you may object to the processing of your data for the purposes of direct marketing.

Cookies and right to object to direct advertising

Cookies” are small files that are stored on the user’s computer. Different data can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after the user’s visit to an online service. Temporary cookies, or “session cookies” or “transient cookies”, are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status, for example, can be stored in such a cookie. Cookies are referred to as “permanent” or “persistent” and remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if users visit it after several days. The interests of the users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie. Third party cookies” are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for operating the online service (otherwise, if they are only the latter’s cookies, they are referred to as “first party cookies”).

We may use temporary and permanent cookies and explain this in our privacy policy.

If users do not wish cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of your browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can become the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/erklärt for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/oder . In addition, cookies can be saved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them. If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

According to legal requirements in Germany, data is stored for 10 years in accordance with §§ 147 para. 1 AO, 257 para. 1 nos. 1 and 4, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting records, commercial books, documents relevant for taxation, etc.) and 6 years in accordance with § 257 para. 1 nos. 2 and 3, para. 4 HGB (German Commercial Code) (commercial letters).

In accordance with legal requirements in Austria, the documents are kept in particular for 7 years in accordance with § 132 para. 1 BAO (accounting documents, receipts/invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, list of income and expenses, etc.), for 22 years in connection with real estate and for 10 years for documents in connection with electronically provided services, telecommunications, radio and television services which are provided to non-entrepreneurs in EU member states and for which the Mini-One-Stop-Shop (MOSS) is used.

Participation in Affiliate Partner Programs

Within our online offer, we use customary tracking measures on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer) pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, insofar as these are necessary for the operation of the affiliate system. In the following, we inform the users about the technical background.

The services offered by our contractual partners can also be advertised and linked on other websites (so-called affiliate links or after-buy systems if, for example, links or services of third parties are offered after a contract has been concluded). The operators of the respective websites receive a commission if users follow the affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers.

In summary, it is necessary for our online offer that we can track whether users who are interested in affiliate links and/or the offers available from us subsequently perceive the offers at the instigation of the affiliate links or our online platform. For this purpose, the affiliate links and our offers are supplemented by certain values that can be set as part of the link or otherwise, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as advertising material ID, partner ID and categorizations.

The online user IDs used by us are pseudonymous values. This means that the online identifiers themselves do not contain any personal data such as names or e-mail addresses. They only help us to determine whether the same user, who clicked on an affiliate link or was interested in an offer via our online offer, perceived the offer, e.g. concluded a contract with the provider. However, the online identifier is personal to the extent that the partner company and we have the online identifier together with other user data. Only in this way can the partner company tell us whether the user has taken advantage of the offer and we can, for example, pay out the bonus.

Amazon Partner Program

We are not liable on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) Participant of the partner program of Amazon EU, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertising costs can be reimbursed through the placement of advertisements and links to Amazon.de (so-called affiliate system). I.e. as Amazon partner we earn on qualified purchases.

Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. Among other things, Amazon can recognize that you have clicked the partner link on this website and then purchased a product from Amazon.

For further information on Amazon’s use of data and the possibilities for objection, please refer to the company’s data protection declaration: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010.

Note: Amazon and the Amazon logo are trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or one of its affiliates.

Affilinet Affiliate Program

We are not liable on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f.). DSGVO) Participant in the affiliate program of affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6-8, 80637 Munich, Germany, which was designed to provide a medium for websites by means of which advertisements and links to Affilinet can be placed to earn reimbursement of advertising costs (so-called affiliate system). Affilinet uses cookies to track the origin of the contract. Among other things, Affilinet can recognize that you have clicked the affiliate link on this website and subsequently concluded a contract with or via Affilinet.

For more information about Affilinet’s use of the data and how Affilinet can object, please refer to the company’s privacy policy: https://www.affili.net/de/footeritem/datenschutz.

Comments and Contributions

If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be deleted on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Data Protection Act. DSGVO for 7 days. This is done for our security if someone leaves illegal contents (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO to process the information provided by the user for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of surveys and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple voting.

The data provided within the framework of comments and contributions will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.

Comment Subscriptions

Subsequent comments may be subscribed to by users with their consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Users receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purposes of proving the users’ consent, we store the registration time and the IP address of the users and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Akismet Anti-Spam Testing

Our online service uses the “Akismet” service provided by Automattic Inc, 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. The use is based on our legitimate interests in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. With the help of this service, comments of real people are distinguished from spam comments. All comments are sent to a server in the USA, where they are analyzed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data is stored beyond this time. This information includes the name entered, the email address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information about the browser used, the computer system and the time of the entry.

Further information on the collection and use of data by Akismet can be found in Automattic’s privacy policy: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms or to refrain from entering their name or email address. You can completely prevent the transmission of data by not using our comment system. That would be a shame, but unfortunately we don’t see any other alternatives that work just as effectively.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user’s details will be processed for the purpose of processing the contact enquiry and processing it in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. User data can be stored in a customer relationship management system (“CRM system”) or a comparable enquiry organisation.

We delete the enquiries if they are no longer necessary. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

Newsletter

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you declare your agreement with the receipt and the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described within the scope of registration, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration to our newsletter takes place in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. I.e. after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise the changes of your data stored with the Versanddienstleister are logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name in the newsletter for the purpose of addressing you personally.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the performance measurement associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 para. 2 no. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in connection with § 7 Abs. 3 UWG.

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our interest is directed towards the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as the expectations of the users and furthermore allows us to provide evidence of consent.

Cancellation/revocation – You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to provide evidence of a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletters are sent by the mail service “MailChimp”, a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can view the privacy policy of the shipping service provider here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The shipping service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The dispatch service provider can use the recipient’s data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of dispatch and presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Newsletter – Measurement of success

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i.e. a file the size of a pixel, which is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a dispatch service provider, from its server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are first collected.

This information is used to technically improve the services on the basis of technical data or target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or access times. The statistical surveys also include determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. It is, however, neither our endeavour nor, if used, that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

A separate cancellation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in which case the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled.

Hosting and e-mailing

The hosting services used by us serve the provision of the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online service.

Here we, or our hosting provider, process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors to this online service on the basis of our legitimate interests in the efficient and secure provision of this online service in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in connection with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of an order processing contract).

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we act in accordance with the following principles DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about users’ use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online services by users, to compile reports on activities within this online service and to provide us with other services related to the use of this online service and the Internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may also refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, they may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Google, and they may refuse the processing of cookies by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options can be found in Google’s data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings for the display of advertising by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

The personal data of the users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services. When calling up the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and data processing guidelines of their respective operators apply.

Unless otherwise stated in our data protection declaration, we process the data of users who communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within the scope of our online offer, we act on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code). DSGVO) content or service offers from third parties in order to integrate their content and services, such as videos or fonts (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

This always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the user, since they would not be able to send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the contents. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit times and other information about the use of our online services, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

Youtube

We integrate the videos of the platform “YouTube” of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Google Fonts

We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. of the German Civil Code), we make use of the information provided on this website. DSGVO) Social Plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins can display interaction elements or content (e.g. videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “like”, “like” or a “thumb up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

When a user calls up a function of this online service that contains such a plugin, his device establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to the user’s device and integrated into the online service by the user. User profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the user according to our state of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or commenting, the corresponding information is transferred directly from your device to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to find out his IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the relevant rights and setting options to protect the privacy of users can be found in Facebook’s data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online service and link it to the member data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online service. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

instagram

Within our online offer, functions and contents of the service Instagram, offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Instagram. If the users are members of the Instagram platform, Instagram can assign the call of the above contents and functions to the user profiles there. Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest

Within our online offer functions and contents of the service Pinterest, offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, can be integrated. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content of this online offer within Pinterest. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can assign the call of the above-mentioned contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.